Center for Countering Digital Hate Ltd

Company Number: 11633127
Registered Address: Langley House, Park Road, East Finchley, London, United Kingdom, N2 8EY

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains, in detail, the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us.  It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.


We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the Center for Countering Digital Hate (CCDH) uses your data.  We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.


Conditions for Processing Data


We are only entitled to hold and process your data where the law allows us to.  The current law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which we may collect and process your personal data.  These include:


Consent


In most situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.  For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.   When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you when we believe your consent is necessary and you will be able to choose whether to give that consent.


Legitimate Interests


In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.  This may include to satisfy our external auditors or to protect ourselves from future legal proceedings.

When do we collect your data?


We normally collect your data when you provide it to us.  You may give us your data by email; through an online web form; over the telephone; face to face; or by post.

What sort of data do we collect?


We collect your name and contact details. 

How do we use your data?


We only use your data for the purposes dealing with your enquiries and / or for providing you with services or for providing you with updates and newsletters etc.


We may use your data to notify you of our other services but only where we have your consent to do so or the law allows us to contact you without consent.


How do we protect your data?


We take protecting your data very seriously.  The data you give us may be subject to Legal Professional Privilege and is often extremely sensitive and confidential.


With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.   We have clear data protection and information security policies and procedures in place to keep your data safe.


We protect our IT system from Cyber Attack.   Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by encryption.


We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How long will we keep your data?


We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided.  


If you are on one of our mailing lists we will retain your data until you notify us that we no longer have your consent to process it or if it becomes clear to us that the data is out of date and / or incorrect.


Who do we share your personal data with?


We do not share your data with third parties.

Where is your data processed?


Your data is stored and processed within the European Economic Area (EEA).  If we ever have to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the EEA we will ensure that it is sent and stored securely and, where appropriate, we will seek your specific consent to do so.


The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.

What are your rights?


You have the right to request:


  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • The deletion of your personal data, for example when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end – though we are not required to delete your data where data where we are required to hold it for complying with our own legal obligations.

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.


To ask for your information, please contact info@counterhate.co.uk.


If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent


Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.


Where we rely on our legitimate interest


In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.


The Regulator


If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.


Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns


Cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.